CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Ms. Patricia Warren
CIRANDA
221 Vine Street
Hudson, WI 54016

RE: The tariff classification of powdered tapioca maltodextrin products from Thailand

Dear Ms. Warren:

In your letter dated October 17, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three powdery samples and descriptive literature were submitted along with your request. The samples were submitted to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The Laboratory has now completed its analysis of these products.

The subject matter is described as Tapioca Maltodextrin DE10, Tapioca Maltodextrin DE16 and Tapioca Syrup Solids. They are products of Thailand and will be imported in 20 kilogram bags.

According to Customs Laboratory Report no. NY20141746, dated May 11, 2015, Tapioca Maltodextrin DE10 “is a maltodextrin with a dextrose equivalent of 8.58. It contains 3.02 percent total of fructose and maltose sugars (3.18 percent on a dry basis).” Tapioca Maltodextrin DE16 “is a maltodextrin with a dextrose equivalent of 15.84. It contains 7.61 percent total of fructose and maltose sugars (8.08 percent on a dry basis).” Tapioca Syrup Solids “is a maltodextrin with a dextrose equivalent of 24.16. It contains 17.42 percent total of fructose and maltose sugars (18.04 percent on a dry basis).”

The applicable subheading for the Tapioca Maltodextrin DE16 and Tapioca Syrup Solids will be 1702.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel: Other...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the Tapioca Maltodextrin DE10 will be 3505.10.0020, HTSUS, which provides for other dextrin. The rate of duty is 0.7 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise via email address: [email protected] for chapter 17 and National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino via email address: [email protected] for chapter 35.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division